SmileSteps.com Privacy Policy, Disclaimers, and Advertising and Affiliate Disclosure

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is respected. This document outlines the types of personal information received and collected when you use SmileSteps.com, as well as some of the steps taken to safeguard information.

SmileSteps.com strives to maintain the highest standards of decency, fairness and integrity in all operations. Likewise, protecting customers', consumers' and online visitors' privacy on the website is important to us.

Personal Information

SmileSteps.com is only able to collect personally identifiable information, such as name, postal address, email address, company name and telephone number, if you, the website visitor, voluntarily share that information.

This information is collected if information is request from us, to participate in a contest or sweepstakes, to sign up and join our email list, or request some other service or information from us. The information collected is internally reviewed, used to improve the content of our website, notify our visitors of updates, and respond to your inquiries.

Once information is reviewed, it is discarded or stored in our files. If we make material changes in the collection of personally identifiable information we will inform you by placing a notice on our site. Personal information received from any visitor will be used only for internal purposes and will not be sold or provided to third parties.

Use of Cookies and Web Beacons

We may serve third-party advertisements that use cookies and web beacons to personalize your online experience and ascertain how many times a website visitor has seen an advertisement. In the course of ads being served on our website no personally identifiable information volunteered to SmileSteps.com is provided to them for cookie or web beacon use, so they cannot personally identify you with that information on our web site. Your privacy is respected.

Some third-party advertisements may be provided by Google, which uses the DoubleClick cookie to serve ads. This cookie enables Google to serve ads to users based on their visits to sites on the Web. You may opt out of the use of the DoubleClick cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy.

Cookies are identifiers that are transferred to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser to enable our systems to recognize your browser. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that a visitor has returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize the site’s pages, or register with any of the site's services, a cookie enables SmileSteps.com to recall the information on subsequent visits.

A web beacon is a transparent image file used to monitor your journey around a single website or collection of sites. They are also referred to as web bugs. They are commonly used by sites that use third-party services to monitor traffic. They may be used in association with cookies to understand how visitors interact with the pages and content on the pages of a website.

The search box on this web site ("Search Box") is powered by Google Inc. ("Google"). You acknowledge and agree that Google's privacy policy (located at http://www.google.com/intl/en/privacy/) shall apply to your use of the Search Box and by using the Search Box you consent to Google using your personal data in accordance with its privacy policy.

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act

This website is directed to adults; it is not directed to children under the age of 13. We operate our site in compliance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, and will not knowingly collect or use personal information from anyone under 13 years of age.

Non-Personal Information

In some cases, we may collect information about you that is not personally identifiable. It is information that aggregates all user interaction as a group. We use this information, which does not identify individual users, to analyze trends, to administer the site, to track users' movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. The information collected is used solely for internal review and not shared with other organizations for commercial purposes.

Release of Information

If SmileSteps.com is sold, the information we have obtained through your voluntary participation in our site may transfer to the new owner as a part of the sale in order that the service being provided to you may continue. In that event, you will receive notice through our website of that change in control and practices, and we will make reasonable efforts to ensure that the purchaser honors any opt-out requests you might make of us.

How To Correct or Remove Information

This privacy policy is provided as a statement of our commitment to protect your personal information. If you have submitted personal information through our website and would like that information deleted from our records or would like to update or correct that information, Contact Us and tell us.

Updates and Effective Date

SmileSteps.com reserves the right to make changes in this policy. If there is a material change in our privacy practices, we will indicate it on our site and provide a link to the new privacy policy. We encourage you to periodically review this policy so that you will know what information we collect and how we use it.

Links

This web site contains links to other web sites. Please note that when you click on one of these links, you are moving to another web site. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of these linked sites as their privacy policies may differ from ours.

Agreeing to Terms

If you do not agree to the SmileSteps.com Privacy Policy as posted here on this website, simply do not use the site or any services offered by it.

Your use of this site indicates acceptance of this privacy policy.


Disclaimer

All content on this website is for educational and entertainment purposes only. Always seek professional medical advice for your unique needs.

No statements made or any inferences, including videos and links to other sites, should be construed as a claim for a cure, treatment, or prevention of any disease or as a substitute for professional health and dental care.

DentalPlans.com Disclaimer:

Savings plans are NOT insurance and the savings will vary by provider, plan and zip code. These plans are not considered to be qualified health plans under the Affordable Care Act. Please consult with the respective plan detail page for additional plan terms. The discounts are available through participating healthcare providers only. To check that your provider participates, visit our website or call us. Since there is no paperwork or reimbursement, you must pay for the service at the time it's provided. You will receive the discount off the provider's usual and customary fees when you pay. We encourage you to check with your participating provider prior to beginning treatment. Note-not all plans and offers available in all markets. Special promotions including, but not limited to, additional months free are not available to California residents.

Comments and opinions found on this site are not necessarily those of SmileSteps.com.


Affiliate and Advertising Disclosure

SmileSteps.com may only generate revenue if it provides quality content visitors find helpful, entertaining, practical, or useful. Content and information on this site is free to visitors. And the website uses a few affiliate and advertising programs for monetization, which helps compensate web expenses, including time for research, writing, and answering questions.



Affiliate Programs

When you click a link to certain sites or specific recommended products, and you make a purchase, this site gets credited for that sale and receives a commission. But if you bypass our link and go directly to a merchant’s website, SmileSteps.com receives no commission.

We take our responsibility as an affiliate seriously and only promote high-quality products and services, which we determine through personal experience, in-depth research, or customer reviews.

We look for industry product certifications, scour the web, or consult with other experts in the field to get feedback. Product and customer reviews on reputable sites, such as Amazon.com, are also helpful.

SmileSteps.com, "the Internet Affiliate", is an independent contractor for Dentalplans.com, Inc., and is providing internet affiliate services to the company via the internet for which they may earn financial compensation from Dentalplans.com, Inc.

A partial list of affiliate programs include: Amazon Services LLC Associates, DentalPlans, Drugstore, Shop, 18D, DI, Commission Junction, eJunkie, and others.



Third-Party Advertising

When you visit our website, you will find text ads throughout our site which are with third-party advertising companies (such as Google AdSense), and they are clearly identified as such.

We do not endorse the products and services listed in these ads, and we are not affiliated with these companies.

We only accept non-third party sponsorships from providers of high-quality goods or services. We appreciate their recognition and support of this site.



Quality Commitment

All content is unique and reflects honest opinions, knowledge, and experience on related topics, including product and service recommendations.

Any compensation received from affiliates and advertising programs does not influence the information on the site. None of the pages are created for the sole purpose of advertising, because SmileSteps.com may only generate revenue if it provides free quality content visitors find helpful, entertaining, practical, or useful.

If you have any questions about any affiliates or advertisers on this website, please contact us.


Home > Privacy Policy

Get News for Patients, Dentists, and Dental Technicians



Compare Dental and Health Insurance

Try eHealthInsurance



Find Discount Dental Plans

Affordable Dental Care from :DentalPlans